1. Skip to content

Active Harborough District Sports Awards 2018

The Harborough District Sports Awards are organised by the Local Sports Alliance, Active Harborough District to recognise the great sporting achievements and physical activity projects that are taking place across the District.

From athletes competing at a high level in their sport, to the tireless volunteers that make sure that the pitch is ready or the administration is done - their contribution to making Harborough a great District to live in is invaluable.

The Sports Awards aim to reward and recognise these achievements, by inviting nominations for a number of categories, culminating in an awards celebration event which took place on the 15th November 2018.

Huge congratulations to everyone that received a nomination, made it through the shortlisting process and that attended on the night. Thank you also to everyone that has taken the time to nominate.

We would also like to thank Gaynor Nash, Laura Sugar and Andrew Stamp for assisting with presenting and handing out the awards on the evening - what a team!

Another big thank you to all of the sponsors for this year's awards!

Final thanks must go to Leicester Grammar School, a great venue along with their catering team for the buffet, Hello Prosecco and Viva Vino Wines for the bar and Madbooths for the great photobooth. Flowers were provided by The Bloom Project and Balloons from M'n'M balloons both from Leicester.

Nomination Categories

Senior Sportsperson of the Year - Winner Susan Henderson

This award is for an individual aged 18 or over, who has achieved success at a national or international level: exceeded expectations in their sporting performance or made a significant difference to a team.

Susan Henderson


Junior Sportswoman of the Year - Winner Maisie Elliott

Aged under 18 on 31 August 2018, this award is for a young individual who has made significant progress in their field of sport, exceeded expectations in their sporting performance or made a significant difference to a team.

Maisie Elliott


Junior Sportsman of the Year - Winner Tom Moorhouse

Aged under 18 on 31 August 2018, this award is for a young individual who has made significant progress in their field of sport, exceeded expectations in their sporting performance or made a significant difference to a team.

Tom Moorhouse


Community Impact Award - Winner Market Harborough Lawn Tennis Club

An individual or a group that has developed a sport or physical activity project or had a positive influence to inspire others to become more active in the community.

Market Harborough Lawn Tennis Club


Team of the Year - Winner The Kibworth School Year 11 Football Team

A team of 2 or more people who have achieved success or competed at a consistently high level throughout the year; demonstrated fair play, a good sporting attitude or have promoted positive participation behaviours.

The Kibworth School Year 11 Football Team


Physical Activity Star Award - Winner Ethan Whitehorn

An individual who has significantly gained a positive health benefit over the last 12 months through physical activity.

Ethan Whitehorn


Twilight Achiever of the Year - Winner Cecil Hart

An individual aged 65 years plus, who in the last year has tried a new sport and has seen the positive impact of physical activity and encourages others to get and stay active.

Cecil Hart


Club of the Year - Winner Borough Alliance Football Club

This award is for a club who has achieved some or more of the following in the last 12 months: gained or attained NGB accreditation, has evidenced commitment to volunteer recruitment and upskilling the volunteer workforce including increased membership and participation levels and has demonstrated successful partnership working

Borough Alliance Football Club


Unsung Hero of the Year - Winner Laura and Steve Underwood

This award is for a Coach, Instructor or Volunteer who has demonstrated enthusiasm, leadership and commitment to a physical activity or sport.

Laura and Steve Underwood


Photographs from the awards evening 2018

Liz Adams

Emily Campbell

Andrew Stamp